Substantial competent evidence supports the administrative law judge’s classification of the "tournament" envisioned by the tracks as a single game under any other interpretation of the proposed rules, a tournament winner could win a pot that reached thousands of dollars in direct contravention of the intent of the penny-ante commercial cardroom statute.
Section 849.085(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1995), defines a "penny-ante game" as "a game or series of games of poker, pinochle, bridge, rummy, canasta, hearts, dominoes, or mah-jongg in which the winnings of any player in a single round, hand, or game do not exceed $10 in value." Section 849.086(8)(b), Florida Statutes (Supp.